Valor Capital Group
About Valor Capital Group
Valor Capital Group is a cross-border venture capital firm founded in 2011 by Scott Sobel and Clifford M. Sobel, with headquarters in New York City. The firm has a strong presence in Silicon Valley, Rio de Janeiro, and São Paulo, and is recognized as the first venture fund designed to connect the technology markets of the United States, Brazil, and Latin America. Valor manages approximately $2.6 billion in assets and has invested in over 140 companies, including 14 unicorns and 8 IPOs.
The firm offers full-lifecycle investment services, focusing on early-stage technology companies and later-s
The firm's listed focus stages are Seed, Series A, Series B and Series C+. No check size range was confirmed for this profile, so none is stated. Founders should confirm check sizes directly with the firm through its website before pitching.
Investing activity
Valor Capital Group is listed on Lounge as a venture capital investor based in New York, New York, United States. The deals desk records Series A and later AI rounds and seeds over $10M, so smaller checks may not show here yet.
Deals
Frequently asked questions about Valor Capital Group
What stages does Valor Capital Group invest in?
The firm's listed focus stages are Seed, Series A, Series B and Series C+. Check sizes have not been confirmed for this profile.
Where is Valor Capital Group headquartered?
The firm is headquartered in New York, New York, United States. Its official website is valorcapitalgroup.com.
Does Valor Capital Group have a LinkedIn page?
Yes. The firm's company page is listed at linkedin.com/company/valorcapitalgroup. No X account was confirmed for this profile.
Which AI companies has Valor Capital Group backed?
This profile does not yet list verified AI portfolio companies. Founders can check the firm's website for its current portfolio before pitching.
Where is Valor Capital Group based?
Valor Capital Group is based in New York, New York, United States.
How can founders reach Valor Capital Group?
Founders on Lounge can see Valor Capital Group's contact details in AI Investor Contacts (paid plans), check for a warm introduction through members who worked with the firm under Warm Paths, and add Valor Capital Group to their Investor Pipeline to track the conversation.